INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Edge Flange On Curved SS Sheet

Edge Flange On Curved SS Sheet

(OP)
Hello All!
I've got a 12 ga 304 stainless steel sheet that has one edge cut to a radius of about 140". It's forming the top of an outdoor industrial power unit, so its pretty big. Since it's the top of the power unit, I want to edge roll it down 90 deg to create a 1" high lip to seal out rain and debris. It seems to me this should be a pretty easy thing to get a sheet metal shop to do, but our Purchasing Dept is having a hard time finding someone that can do it. The other edges of the sheet are straight, so those aren't a big deal with a finger brake. Any ideas out there for who can make this part with the rolled edge? Thanks!

RE: Edge Flange On Curved SS Sheet

I used to work in a marine exhaust shop that did stuff like that in stainless and tougher stuff all the time.
There's probably at least one such shop in every coastal city near you.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Edge Flange On Curved SS Sheet

(OP)
Thanks Mike but I'm about as far from a coast as you can get in the US, Missouri.

RE: Edge Flange On Curved SS Sheet

Well, yeah, except for those two major rivers...

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Edge Flange On Curved SS Sheet

Curvyrace:
The 140" radius isn’t so bad, but how long is the circumferential length of that flange? The sum of the two (total size) might make it pretty tough to get the piece in a shop and into the forming machine. Then 12ga. is probably starting to stretch the thickness which could be roll formed in stainless stl. without edge/corner cracking, etc. Could you take a .1" x 1" ss bar and weld it to the edge of the cut, to shape, top plate? Weld this to the very edge, forming almost as rounded edge, with a little grinding and clean-up. Or, welding the bar to the under face of the top pl., with a small fillet weld, with the bar set in 3/16" from the edge of the top pl. In either case, you fit and tack the bar to the top pl. every inch or so, then come back and do a complete final appearance weld.

RE: Edge Flange On Curved SS Sheet

Or, since you've got a finger brake and a welding machine, make the edge flange polygonal and just weld the tabs at the notches?

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Edge Flange On Curved SS Sheet

(OP)
Thanks everybody! I think we'll try to go with edge welding a piece of flat bar around the curve.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close