INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Concrete Out-of-Plane Design Not Part of SRFS

Concrete Out-of-Plane Design Not Part of SRFS

(OP)
For a concrete bearing wall that is not part of the lateral force resisting system I am designing/detailing the wall reinforcing per ACI 318 Sect. 21.13.4.2. I have seismic crossties in the transverse direction (perpendicular to longitudinal wall axis) with the ends "anchored" around the vertical reinforcing. Per 21.13.4.2 the spacing of the crossties is d/2. For a 8" concrete wall with reinforcing each face the d = 6.5". This would put the vertical spacing of the ties at 3.25". This seems excessive to me in terms of the vertical spacing. I am curious how others interpret this code requirement.

SEARUN

RE: Concrete Out-of-Plane Design Not Part of SRFS

Yes, you should using the other direction for your d. Be careful when not counting walls as part of the lateral system, walls are stiffer than frame members. As such, they will still see sizable seismic loads even if you are not counting on it.

RE: Concrete Out-of-Plane Design Not Part of SRFS

For any wall - seismic loads and displacements can be applied in either in-plane or out-of-plane directions.

For in-plane seismic, section 21.13 applies and as sandman21 stated, d is the long direction d.

For out-of-plane seismic, you apply the delta(u) displacement and derive from it shears and moments in the wall. These forces would be relatively small as the wall stiffness is small in that direction.
However, in this case "d" is the short direction. However, I'm not convinced that ACI 21.13 applies here. It doesn't make sense to have 3" bar spacing in a wall for such small forces and in a non-critical direction.

Nothing in 318 suggests that out-of-plane conditions don't apply however.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: Concrete Out-of-Plane Design Not Part of SRFS

Regarding out of plane considerations:

Logically, I think it reasonable to assume that the d/2 requirement is intended to ensure that you get at least a stirrup or two crossing any hypothetical shear crack.

21.13.4 Kicks you over to 21.5.4.

21.5.4.1 Has you capacity design your shear strength for the probable moment strength of your wall (assuming fixed at ends).

21.5.4.2 Has you assume Vc = 0 as there would be shear reversal in the wall.

This would definitely require the use of ties spaced ridiculously tight and would, generally, be terrible.

I'd say that your best approach would be to estimate du and then use the out given in 21.13.3. That basically says that you're good to go if your member capacity exceeds the specified load combo in conjunction with the forces induced by du. This should be fairly easy to satisfy so even a very rough, conservative estimate of du ought to get the job done.

Like JAE and Sandman, I'm pretty skeptical that the intent of the code was to encourage such tightly spaced ties in ride along walls.






I like to debate structural engineering theory -- a lot. If I challenge you on something, know that I'm doing so because I respect your opinion enough to either change it or adopt it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close