INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

How to soft Marble cutting segment for hard material??

How to soft Marble cutting segment for hard material??

(OP)
Hi All

My question is about Diamond Tools manufacturing, I make an segment for marble cutting with bronze and 3 wt% of Sn but still my segment not cutting good, i feel hard bond hence diamond edge polished, which element can soft segment bond.

reply will be appreciated

Regards

Shahid Mehmood
DAE Mechanical Engineer, Pakistan.

RE: How to soft Marble cutting segment for hard material??

Segmented blades are correct for soft stone. A couple of questions to help understand the problem clearly:

1. Wet or dry cutting? If wet, is the water routed to the cutting point under pressure, or simply the blade running in a water sump?
2. Is the silicon bronze the material you are using to make the blade disk, or is it in the form of attachments (hardware, fittings, etc) to the marble that is being cut?
3. How is the diamond bonded to the saw disk? Is it a nickel bond or are you simply charging the blade with diamonds by mechanical force?
4. If a bonded blade, how thick a layer is the diamond?
5. At what surface speed is the blade turning (m/second)? (or blade diameter and RPM)

It is better to have enough ideas for some of them to be wrong, than to be always right by having no ideas at all.

RE: How to soft Marble cutting segment for hard material??

Bronze would be the brazing material that bonds the diamond grit to to the saw disc. Diamond wheels for soft materials have to be dressed by cutting a hard material first in order to expose the diamond grit that is in the bronze. This usually needs to be done periodically to keep the grit exposed. Soft bonding materials that wear away easily the expose fresh grit are not often used for diamond grit which is too expensive to be sacrificial.

RE: How to soft Marble cutting segment for hard material??

(OP)
Thanks for reply, my actually question was about bonding material, because I make an segment with "bronze 80%, fe 10%' Sn 5%' Ni 5% and concentration 20" but the segment not cuttin good I felt the bond is too hard and I need soft bond.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close