INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

AASHTO Prestressed Concrete Allowable Tensile Stress (5.9.4.2.2.)

AASHTO Prestressed Concrete Allowable Tensile Stress (5.9.4.2.2.)

(OP)
Question about the following provision of the AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications:

Section 5.9.4.2.2 - Tension Stresses

Table 5.9.4.2.2.-1 - Tensile Stress Limits in Prestressed Concrete at Service Limit State after Losses, Fully Prestressed Components

Other Than Segmentally Constructed Bridges--> Tension in the Precompressed Tensile Zone Bridges, Assuming Uncracked Sections


Referring to the bolded portions above, this seems to say that this check only need be made at the bottom of the beam location (i.e. the Precompressed Tensile Zone for typical prestressed beams). However, it is conceivable that tension could occur in the top of the beam at the ends at service load, but this is not the "Precompressed Tensile Zone", and therefore the tensile stress check would not apply to the ends of the beam.

Is this generally how others have interpreted this provision (i.e. only check service load tension at the bottom of the beam)?

RE: AASHTO Prestressed Concrete Allowable Tensile Stress (5.9.4.2.2.)

There is normally a requirement for this check at transfer which will control the end zones.

Secondly, don't try to second guess the wording. If it is in tension, check it according to these rules!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close