INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Base Line Pipe data

Base Line Pipe data

(OP)
I have always performed this task but I am now asked to show what document or regulatory body requires that base line data be taken on piping and equipment installations. It may have been in the federal register. Any help will be appreciated

RE: Base Line Pipe data

API 570 Section 7.1.2 Newly Installed Piping Systems or Changes in Service, lists 3 methods.
a) A corrosion rate for a piping circuit may be calculated from data collected by the owner/user on piping systems of simular material and service.
b) If data for the same or simular service are not available, a corrosion rate for a piping circuit may be estimated from the owner/user's experience or from published data on piping systems in compairable serice.
c) If the probable corrosion rate cannot be determined by either method above, the initial thickness measurement shall be be made no more than 3 months of service.

So, 90 days is the default as per API 570

RE: Base Line Pipe data

I may be wrong, but I don't believe that there is any actual federal regulatory requirement to "baseline" (do you mean intelligent pig run?) a pipeline. All regulations state is that new transmission pipelines (not gathering systems) must be piggable, that pipelines must be inspected within 7 years and that an integrity management program be in place. It may be a the best way and most informative and cost effective method to use ILI to do this, but I do not think you will actually find any US Federal Regulation (CFR) that actually requires it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close