INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Special Boundary Elements, CMU Shear Wall Design

Special Boundary Elements, CMU Shear Wall Design

(OP)
I have a question regaurding the TMS402-11 Section 3.3.6.5

The section heading states: " The maximum reinforcement requirements of Section 3.3.3.5 shall not apply if a shearwall is designed to satisfy the requirements of 3.3.6.5.1 through 3.3.6.5.5."
The commentary explains that this section and its 'screens' are designed to classify the need for special elements and provide for adequate ductility.

My question is: Does the requirement of section 3.3.6.5 still stand if the maximum reinforcement ratio from 3.3.3.5 is NOT exceeded?

Working Example:

I have already shown that my wall meets strength requirements and is indeed below the maximum reinforcement limit (using alpha = 4).
My understanding of this requirement is that the maximum reinforcement ratio is designed to provide adequate ductility.
But now the requirement of 3.3.6.5 seems like 'double-dipping' on the need for ductility.
Should I be detailing special boundary elements in addition to the rest of the requirements??

Many Thanks for your thoughts and answers.

Cheers,
-P

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close