×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Pin hole or surface porosity

Pin hole or surface porosity

Pin hole or surface porosity

(OP)
I am wondering how to create pin holes on surface of composite(in other words surface porosity) under peel ply and to solve this problems
Could you help me?

RE: Pin hole or surface porosity

Expose your pre=preg or film adhesive to high humidity prior to elevated temperature cure.

To control it, see Davis, M.J. , Managing Micro-Voiding of Adhesive Bonds, http://www.adhesionassociates.com/papers/Managing%...

Regards

Blakmax

RE: Pin hole or surface porosity

(OP)
hello blakman !! Thank you very much for your valuable information. i realized there were one TYPO in my original question.
i fixed the TYPO from adhesive film to peel ply

RE: Pin hole or surface porosity

You don't provide very much detail. Are you using prepregs and wet peel-ply? Is the pitting in the fabric weave openings, or are you working with uni-tape. Your problem could be air entrapment, excessive resin bleed, too high a volatile content, excessive resin bleed, and/or wrong cure cycle/bagging procedure.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close