INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Certification Requirements for Pipeline New Construction

Certification Requirements for Pipeline New Construction

(OP)
My company is bidding on a new construction NGL product pipeline pump station. Prior company experience has been with facilities under B31.3. Are there specific certification requirements for construction personnel (namely welders and pipefitters) originating from DOT Title 49 CFR Parts 190-199, API 1104, and/or ASME B31.4?

Per PHMSA’s Operator Qualification Rules pipeline operators must implement an OQ program for O&M work. Work that falls under the definition of new construction is not covered by this program.

AWS offers a certified welders (CW) program as well as a certified welding inspector (CWI) certification. An endorsement is offered for the inspectors for API 1104 related welding, but not for the regular CW.

RE: Certification Requirements for Pipeline New Construction

B31.4 allows the welding procedures and the welder qualifications to be either 1104 or sect 9 compliant. I would go with sect 9 as there will be fewer procedures/ qualifications needed because of how 1104 groups their sizes/ wall thicknesses. All field inspections will follow 1104 acceptance criteria.

Unless required by the project specs an AWS CWI is a CWI, most projects I have been involved with have not required the inspectors to have code specific endorsements. That being said I would look for people that have experience with the type of project you are building.

OQ is generally not needed for new contruction until you either expose an inservice line or tie into a line or facility that is or has been in-service, again the project specs may dictate something different.

RE: Certification Requirements for Pipeline New Construction

B31.4 section 434.8.3 only allows ASME IX qualified welders and procedures on shop fabrication within facilities, cross country pipelines shall be perfromed in accordance with API 1104.
DOT 195 allows both ASME IX and API 1104 to be used. DOT 195 does not reference B31.4 in regards to welder/procedure qualfications so either can be used.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close