INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

AWS D1.1 (2010) Prohibited Joints

AWS D1.1 (2010) Prohibited Joints

(OP)
Hey whats up guys, I've been dealing with this issue for a few days with a shop I've been inspecting at, in AWS D1.1 2010 it states that
2.18 Prohibited Joints and Welds.
2.18.1 One-Sided Groove Welds. Groove welds, made
from one side only without backing or made with backing,
other than steel, that has not been qualified in conformance
with Clause 4 shall be prohibited except that
these prohibitions for groove welds made from one side
shall not apply to the following:
(1) Secondary or nonstress carrying members.
(2) Corner joints parallel to the direction of calculated
stress between components of built-up members
2.18.2 Flat Position Groove Welds. Bevel-groove and Jgroove
welds in butt joints welded in the flat position
shall be prohibited where V-groove or U-groove joints are practicable.


The shop is using the prequalified WPS B-U4b-GF the single sided bevel CJP groove weld has notation c which lists
"cyclic load application places restrictions on the use of this detail for butt joints in the flat position see 2.18.2"
My questions -
Where does it state 2.18.2 that the restriction is designated only to cyclic loading? The joint were using is classified as static.
If the joint is prohibited where practicable wouldn't every Wide Flange and HSS splice be prohibited in beams and columns for single bevel CJP? (Seems as if every beam and column in the structural system has some stress load in one way or another.)
The shop is using a statically loaded wide flange beam splice with the B-u4b-Gf, they say because the EOR approved all of the WPS they can use which ever they want in the splice. My understanding is otherwise, in this situation a double bevel groove weld is practicable, and before bringing this to the EOR and IORs attention to call the shop out I want to get some more insight from what anyone else thinks.

Note: AWS doesn't state in 2.18.2 that its static or cyclic designated prohibitation, but the WPS note classifies as cyclically loaded prohibitation. This is where the shop disagrees with making the joint double bevel.

RE: AWS D1.1 (2010) Prohibited Joints

Isn't this in Part C? See 2.13.1 at the beginning of part C.

RE: AWS D1.1 (2010) Prohibited Joints

(OP)
Yes it is. Thank you I guess I way overlooked that one. My problem now is the detailers, 90 percent of the time never classify whether members are cyclic or statically loaded.

RE: AWS D1.1 (2010) Prohibited Joints

That information should be noted on the S drawings.

Best regards - Al

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close