INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

AS5100.2 / ESC320 - Train Collision Loads to Lift Structures

AS5100.2 / ESC320 - Train Collision Loads to Lift Structures

(OP)
I'm trying to understand the design requirements for the design of lift structure for train collision loads.

ESC320 8.2 states "If the lift structure does not support the bridge, is located at track level, is within 10m of the track centreline and is not protected by an adjacent platform or other structure that complies with collision loads in AS5100, it shall be designed for the minimum collision load of 500kN in accordance with Clause 10.4.4. of AS5100.2"

So, say my lift is not at track level and protected by a platform, does it still need to be designed for collision loads? AS5100.2 Clause 10.4.4 states that platforms shall not be assumed to provide a degree of protection to permit a reduction of the 500kN collision load so the only way I can justify not designing for collision loads is on the basis that my lift is not at track level.

Any thoughts or experiences would be appreciated.

RE: AS5100.2 / ESC320 - Train Collision Loads to Lift Structures

My immediate reaction (without having referred to the code) would be to design the platform for the collision load, then the lift is protected in accordance with the code.

Doug Jenkins
Interactive Design Services
http://newtonexcelbach.wordpress.com/

RE: AS5100.2 / ESC320 - Train Collision Loads to Lift Structures

QR (qld) can be difficult with this. We were building over a train line and they wanted it to be designed for an upward load of 2,500kN 5.0m above the train lines.

This was on a rural track with speeds between 25-80kph.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close