INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

M14 die cutting major diameter to 13.5mm

M14 die cutting major diameter to 13.5mm

(OP)
Hi guys,

Im trying to put an m14 x 0.5mm thread on an aluminium bar. I originally purchased a dye from china, used it and i found that it cut the major dameter of the thread to 13.5mm instead of 14mm.

Thinking it was a faulty dye i got my money back and ordered another, this time from germany. However yesterday evenining i tried to cut the thread and exactly the same thing happened it cut the major diameter to 13.5mm.

This time i cut a slot in the dye to open ip up a bit however the thread now cuts really rough and uneven.

I am using the dyes on my lathe...holding the bar in the chuck and using the tail stock to push dye holder.

Does anybody have any ideas as to what could be going wrong? Now it has happened with 2 different dyes i am starting to think it may be my technique.

Many thanks.

RE: M14 die cutting major diameter to 13.5mm

According to this the OD should be smaller, but very close to 14mm http://www.engineersedge.com/hardware/metric-exter...

I would guess that the aluminum is galling in the die. Either it is feeding too fast or not able to eject the chips fast enough. Using tapping fluid can help; also it is important that the OD of the bar be the OD of the finished thread; I think 14 mm diameter material won't work well in a 14mm thread die.

You might also try single pointing the thread to remove most of the material and finish with the thread die.

Other than that I'm a bit stumped as the operation is normally successful, so there is less information on what causes the process to fail.

Check this thread to see if anything looks like it will help. http://www.practicalmachinist.com/vb/general/how-d...

RE: M14 die cutting major diameter to 13.5mm

It is likely that the die is tearing the tip off of the thread profile. Having a sharp tip on an aluminum thread is not necessarily desirable. Check the thread using a micrometer over wires.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close