INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Does the PSV recalibration test at site necessary for all PSV types

Does the PSV recalibration test at site necessary for all PSV types

(OP)
Dear All,
I'm a commissioning engineer and have a problem with my client at site regarding recalibration and/or live test of ALL PSVs. The client would like to see PSVs recalibrated at work-shop (before installation) or make a live test, if the PSVs already installed in a package unit like as Chemical-Dosing Stations.
Is there any limitation or definition in the related API / ASME / ANSI standards ?
Which type of PSVs must be checked and which type not ?
Thanks a lot in advance
Hamid

RE: Does the PSV recalibration test at site necessary for all PSV types

API 576 (Inspection of Pressure Relieving Devices) states that all spring-loaded safety valves should be tested before they are put into service. Refer to paragraph 6.5.2. This is a recommendation - not a hard requirement. In my experience, most companies do this.

You mention chemical dosing packaged units. Perhaps you are referring to positive displacement dosing pumps which have an interal relief valve. Those internal relief devices are non-standard devices, and they are not easily accessible or easily serviced by a PSV valve shop. For that reason, they are generally excluded from the pre-start-up testing mentioned in API 576.

RE: Does the PSV recalibration test at site necessary for all PSV types


I think by "...PSVs already installed in a package unit like as Chemical-Dosing Stations." OP means the external PSV which is normally installed on discharge line of a positive displacement pump to protect the pump and/or downstream facilities against overpressure. Then,if so it is included in the pre-start-up testing mentioned in API 576.

RE: Does the PSV recalibration test at site necessary for all PSV types

(OP)
don1980 and e43u8: Thanks a lot for your reply.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close