INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

P8 themocouple to attach to B31.3 P5B heater pipe

P8 themocouple to attach to B31.3 P5B heater pipe

(OP)
Hi all,

Please advise on the following. for all reference this is in accordance with B31.3 2012
I have a furnace tube of material specification P5B
The user needs to attach a thermocouple via fillet weld of 3mm to the outside of the tube of which the material is a P8 stainless steel.
The table 331.1.1 says that all weld sizes are mandatory under P5B material specification but in paragraph 331.1.3 (2) says that for P-No 3,4,5 & 10A when weld throat thickness is less than 13mm PWHT is not mandatory as long as the minimum preheat is applied. Please advise if i am reading this correctly and if it applies to P5B material.

Kind regards

Ruben Naidoo
Senior Inspector of Pressure Equipment
SAPREF Refinery SA (SHELL & BP)

RE: P8 themocouple to attach to B31.3 P5B heater pipe

Attachment welds heat treatment requirement is strictly based on metallurgical requirements and not service requirements. Hence, if your fired heater coils are designed as per B31.3 older version (2015 edition mandates PWHT for all P5B), then you must stick to that standard. These PWHTs are referring to attachment welds which are mostly fillet or partial penetration welding less than 10mm From tempering and residual stress point of view, personally I do not feel any benefit on PWHT of this attachment weld.. Stick with the preheat and weld PQR requirements and that would do. Even the thermocouple manufacturers can share such experience with you - never heard of any failure due to residual stress or tempering on P5B thermocouple attachment welds - whether Vpad, plain pad or just sheath welds. Just in case you happen to weld with less heat input using the methods suggested in UCS-56, you don't need PWHT.The short answer to your question is - Yes, you don't need PWHT with 2012 version of 31.3.

Regards

jey

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close