INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASME SEC VII DIV 1 VESSEL ALTERATION

ASME SEC VII DIV 1 VESSEL ALTERATION

(OP)
Dear All,

Your advice required on the below matter.

In one of our project we deign and constructed the PLR (Pig Launcher & Receiver) as per ASME SEC VIII DIV 1, The PLR is already hydro tested. Now our client required to make one new nozzle the PLR, Since the PLR is already hydro tested so my question is what are things we have to taken care while alteration (New Nozzle) on vessel.
I have checked in ASME SEC VIII DIV 1 but code is silent on the Alteration and all.

Equipment details:-
PLR
Design Pressure 18bar
Operating Pressure 10 bar

So please suggest me on this matter.

Thanks in Advance smile

RE: ASME SEC VII DIV 1 VESSEL ALTERATION

(OP)
Please note that the vessel is not ASME stamped.

RE: ASME SEC VII DIV 1 VESSEL ALTERATION

Alterations to ASME pressure vessels are covered in NBIC (National Board Inspection Code) Part 3. Alterations are covered in section 3.4.3.c covers addition of nozzles not classified as repairs. 3.3.3.i and 3.3.3.j cover the addition of nozzles classified as repairs. The inspection and testing requirements for these items are well outlined in the standard as well.

Additionally, check with your jurisdiction, as there may be additional regulations regarding alteration of pressure vessels, ASME stamped or not.

RE: ASME SEC VII DIV 1 VESSEL ALTERATION

(OP)
fegenbush - Thanks for you valuable reply.

my vessel is already hydro tested, But service not yet started, So my question is wheather we need to considered as inservice vessel?

RE: ASME SEC VII DIV 1 VESSEL ALTERATION

Since the vessel is not stamped, good engineering judgment should control. I would either treat as an inservice vessel and perform the alteration and inspection per NBIC or treat as a new vessel, make the change and re-hydro test per UG-99.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close