INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

D1.1 WPS clarification

D1.1 WPS clarification

(OP)
One WPS with GTAW for root deposits and SMAW for fill welding and PJP fillet welds when applicable?

WPS to AWS D1.1 2010
Base metal thickness range is .25" - 375" for fillet welds, .3125" - .375" for CJP open root welds w/o backing or gouging.
CVN applies

Qualify two tabs both single v-grooves on .3125" plate.
First tab will be GTAW permanent root and complete fill.
The other will be GTAW root with back gouging (or single v with no gap, avoiding table 4.5 - 33, welding only SMAW with back gouge and grind for CJP) to remove and fill both sides with SMAW.

Generate two PQR's and write one WPS with both processes covering the thickness ranges stated?

It seems very difficult to qualify permanent stringer type processes to D1.1.

RE: D1.1 WPS clarification

Qualify one test assembly using GTAW open root (no backing) and without back gouging or back welding.

Qualify one assembly using SMAW consisting of the largest single pass fillet weld and one smallest multiple pass fillet weld. You can divide this into two separate assemblies if you wish to do so.

Use the parameters established when welding the fillet weld assemblies to qualify a CJP plate assembly with backing using SMAW to demonstrate the required mechanical properties are met.

As an alternative, weld one CJP assembly, without backing or back gouging and back welding using GTAW. The SMAW weld may be prequalified if the GTAW weld deposit is considered backing.

The GTAW procedure, qualified in accordance with clause 4 of AWS D1.1 can be combined with the prequalified SMAW WPS to meet production requirements.

Best regards - Al

RE: D1.1 WPS clarification

(OP)
It is my interpretation that pre-qualified WPS's (SMAW parameters) can not be used if CVN applies to the job. Is this correct?

To clarify the alternative, I will make a single v groove test tab, back weld it with GTAW and fill it with SMAW.

I am not held to writing only one WPS it is just preferred. I will then make two WPS's, a full thickness GTAW and a SMAW with backing using the GTAW WPS on production for backing if needed.

Thank you.


RE: D1.1 WPS clarification

Missed that piece of the puzzle.

Best regards - Al

RE: D1.1 WPS clarification

(OP)
No worries, ASME guy here being held to D1.1. My understanding of D1.1 is becoming decent, it never hurts to run it pass another set of eyes. Now if I can only convince them to design the skid to D1.1 as joint design is more of a variable than it is in ASME.. Thank you for the input.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close