INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

EN 12516-2 Corrosion allowance

EN 12516-2 Corrosion allowance

(OP)
In section 4 the standarized corrosion and erosion allowance (c2) is taken up.
I am wondering why the following values are used:
- 1 mm for ferritic and ferritic-martensitic steels
- 0 mm for all other steels
- 0 mm if eco ≥ 30 mm, or if ec1 ≥ 30 mm

Why has ferritic and ferritic-martensitic steels only the corrosion allowance?
Coould anyone give a plausible reason for this?

RE: EN 12516-2 Corrosion allowance

Assuming the other steels meant are austentic (300 series) and austenitic-ferritic (duplex), they have far better corrison resistance over carbon steels, and usually are set to 0 mm.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close