INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Machining Aermet 100

Machining Aermet 100

(OP)
We are going to be cutting Aermet 100 for the first time, and could use some guidance. For these parts, the minimum fillet doesn't go below R.125 at about a 1.00 LoC, so we can get away with a 1/4" endmill for the whole length. From what I've gathered on eng-tips, some folks are doing 300SFM at about .002/tooth, but I don't know for what machine/tools/etc. We will be doing all the work in an Okuma vertical mill that has been proven to work well for 4340M at around 55HRC.

Does anyone have any experience with this stuff?

Thanks!



RE: Machining Aermet 100

The deafening silence suggests 'no'.

The next best source for suggestions is whichever manufacturer supplies your cutting tools and/or inserts.
... or the one who wants your business but doesn't have it yet.
So, call any of them.
Better, ask your machine shop supervisor to call his favorite; he probably already has.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Machining Aermet 100

(OP)
We've asked all of our tooling vendors, and even Sandvik had little knowledge on the material. I guess we will start with what we know and go from there.

Thanks!

RE: Machining Aermet 100

There is a little information from Seco:

https://www.secotools.com/en/Global/Segment-Soluti...

I couldn't access the Machining Navigator for some reason, might be a website maintenance issue. anyway, see if you can locate the parameters for the group 21 alloys for more information.

RE: Machining Aermet 100

(OP)
Excellent! Looks like they (Seco) are suggesting .002 to .003 ipt for what we're doing (profiling), and the OEM of the material (Carpenter) is suggesting 280 to 350 SFM. So at least we have a place to start.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close