INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Problem with production of carbon Bent shaft with Bladder Inflation Molding method

Problem with production of carbon Bent shaft with Bladder Inflation Molding method

Problem with production of carbon Bent shaft with Bladder Inflation Molding method

(OP)
Hello Guys
i used got useful info here.
I produce paddle for my friends with carbon bent shaft. For bent shaft I have 2 parts composites mould and I use wet hand lay up lamination and straight silicone tube which I buy from Essentrea components.
My process is - 1. carbon 200 plain to each half of mould. 2. UD 300 carbon 3. silicon tube with carbon kevlar braid sleeve. Clouse the mould with silicone tube with carbon kevlar sleeve than I clamb one end and another end I have valve to put air inside with 2 bar presure.I think is enought.
I have problem that when the shaft is cured and ready to open the mould. I can see in curve (the place where the shaft is bent) kvelar carbon braid close on. It dosn't look profesional and I have problem with water leaking inside the shaft. I don't know If should used custom silicone tube which is already shaped - bent, because the straight silicone tube with air inside tend to go straigt in mould and press the kevlar carbon sleeve in curve of mould. What do think ? What I am doing wrong ?? http://res.cloudinary.com/engineering-com/image/upload/v1430980696/tips/Bent_shaft_h7dymz.bmp

RE: Problem with production of carbon Bent shaft with Bladder Inflation Molding method

First, it is silicone rubber, not silicon, which is a metal. Composite resins "cure", they do not "dry".

You have to remember that you are working with high strength fibers that do not stretch or compress during molding. Making a curved tube is easy if use a braid to start with, but a braid will not give the mechanical properties (bending stiffness) you need. To make UD material fit this part you will need to lay it in carefully in narrow strips, or else it will wrinkle very badly.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close