INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

API 17F for Surface Equipment Qualification

API 17F for Surface Equipment Qualification

(OP)
Hello All,

I see that the Testing section (section#9)of API 17F standard specifically states below

"The following requirements are only applicable to subsea equipment"

My question is where can I find the qualification test requirements for the Surface equipment? This is strange because the above sections of the standard discuss about the design of surface equipment, however, the testing section doesn't list out the qualification requirements for the same.

Can anyone throw some light on this please?

Thanks
karthik

RE: API 17F for Surface Equipment Qualification

API 17F 2014, Standard for Subsea Production Control Systems, mentions surface equipment in Clause 5:

Quote (API 17F 2014)

5 Surface Equipment
5.1 General
The purpose of this section is to set forth additional requirements that are specific to the surface-installed equipment that is part of an SPCS. All such surface-installed equipment shall be designed to perform in accordance with these additional requirements."

5.2 General Requirements
Host facility-based production control system equipment should be built and documented according to specifications applicable for the host facility where the equipment will be located. Relevant standards and installation specifications should be a part of the contractual documentation for the specific project.

In other words, while API 17F gives some requirements for the surface equipment, such equipment is to be designed, built, and tested to other standards.

RE: API 17F for Surface Equipment Qualification

(OP)
Gilmiril,

Thanks for the response.

Now that it is clear that API 17F doesnt have a whole lot of test requirements for the surface equipment, I will try and find other applicable standards that can detail the testing requirements for surface control equipment


Thanks
karthik

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close