INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

hollow metal insert is deformed

hollow metal insert is deformed

(OP)
hi, I am trying to mould a rubber ball of 120 mm in Dia. Inside of this rubber ball is a hollow metal ball of dia 110 mm means rubber should cover it up by 5 mm on all surface. (it can vary upto 1 mm) My problem is that while I get the moulding out of the mould and cut it I get the metal ball pushed inside. See the picture.

Rubber - Nitrile
Process - Compression moulding
Hardness - 70 Shore A

Exact process is that we have made 6 mm thick sheet of raw rubber. We wrap it around the metal ball (somehow)equally distributed all around the surface and no gaps visible when it is wrapped completely. Put it in mould and compress it. Temperature - 170 degree centigrade for 15 minutes for curing. 10 times I did this same process and all the balls have same issue.

Metal ball weight - 1000- 1015 gms
Moulded ball weight - 1305-1310 gms

We are putting 15 gms extra rubber. (Ball wrapped with raw rubber is weighing 1320-1325 gms)

Can anyone guess where the problem is?
Thanks
Deepak

RE: hollow metal insert is deformed

Did you take the thermal coefficient of expansion of the metal ball into account when designing and making the mould? If not then the mould is going to be too small. Try using less uncured rubber gauge.

RE: hollow metal insert is deformed

You have to allow excess rubber to bleed (flash) out of the mold cavity before it generates so much pressure that the ball gets crushed.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close