INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

API 653 Code issue

API 653 Code issue

(OP)
API 653
12.3.2.5.1 a
A portion of the weld (of any length) may be removed and replaced as long as the replaced weld meets the size
requirements of API 650, Section 5.1.5.7, and the portion replaced does not represent more than 50 % of the
required weld cross-sectional area.


what is meant by portion in red. i am unable to understand "weld cross sectional area" how it will be calculated?

RE: API 653 Code issue

try Google or Wikipedia "cross sectional area" . If you cut the tank in half vertically, separated the two halves and then looked at the exposed corner weld you would be looking at the cross-section of the weld. It looks like a triangle. The area of a triangle is 1/2 times its base times its height. A fillet weld is not exactly a triangle so some additional work is required. You don't calculate is so much as measure it. You measure the fillet weld leg lengths and then compute the area.

RE: API 653 Code issue

(OP)
what is meant by 50 % of required? How to calculate required area?

RE: API 653 Code issue

The size of the weld is specified in API 650 and is based on the thickness of the shell plate and bottom plate under the shell. It is usually a "full-fillet" weld whose legs are equal in length to the thickness of the thinner of the two pieces being joined but can be greater if the shell plate is quite thick. See API 5.1.2.2 for a definition of the size of a fillet weld., 5.1.1.4 for a definition of a fillet weld and 5.1.1.5 for a definition of a full-fillet weld. 5.1.3.3 has the minimum fillet weld size and 5.1.5.7 for the minimum size of the bottom-to-shell fillet weld size.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close