INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Fire design NZ

Fire design NZ

(OP)
In the New Zealand code it has this requirements for fire walls,

2.2.4 AS/NZS 1170 Part 0, Clause 4.2.4
Replace the Clause with the following:
“The combination of actions for checking
strength and stability for the ultimate limit
state for fire shall be as follows:
(a) During the fire:
(i) [G, thermal actions arising from fire,
ψl Q ]
together with:
(ii) a lateral force of 2.5% of (G + ψCQ)
applied as per Clause 6.2.2.
(b) After the fire until the building is either
repaired or demolished:
(i) [G, thermal actions arising from
fire, ψl Q ]
together with the more critical of either:
(ii) a lateral force of 2.5% of (G + ψCQ)
applied as per Clause 6.2.2.
or
(iii) a uniformly distributed horizontal face
load of 0.5 kPa in any direction.
Account shall be taken of the effects of the
fire on material properties and the geometry of
the structure.”

This implies that all fire walls should be designed for 0.5kpa lateral loading however gives very little advice on the supporting structure requirements.

Ie we have a steel building with fire walls, if the roof gets to hot and collapses do we need to cantilever up the walls and ignore the frame in the analysis? This is the interpretation I have been adopting, but am interested to know if there are any other interpretations.

http://www.nceng.com.au/
"Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning."

RE: Fire design NZ

Pretty much need to do that unless the frame or structure supporting the wall is fire rated.

If a structure is required for the support of the fire rated element then it needs the same fire rating.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close