INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

API 1104 - Apendix B

API 1104 - Apendix B

(OP)
A qualified with API 1104 Appendix B (B.2) welder, welding would be qualified according 6.1, I manteniedo the same essential variables, the only difference is the warm (not essential variable)

RE: API 1104 - Apendix B

(OP)
[b]A welder is qualified to Appendix B (Paragraph 6.2 and B.2) according to API 1104 code,
This qualified the welder to weld according to paragraph 6.2 keeping all essential variables for the same welder?

RE: API 1104 - Apendix B

Ruscitto,

You question is somewhat unclear, but you appear to be on the right track.

Per API 1104, Appendix B, 20th edition, a welder who has an existing multiple qualification to 6.3 and an in-service qualification to B.3 should be qualified as an in-service welder for all positions, all diameters, and all wall thicknesses within the limits of the essential variables in 6.3.

Be aware that this requirement changes a bit when PHMSA adopts the 21st edition of API 1104 as the requirements become more stringent. For now, though, and until PHMSA does adopt the 21st edition of AI 1104, your reasoning holds.

RE: API 1104 - Apendix B

(OP)
Mr. I understand well that in my question if a qualified welder according API code Apenice B (paragraph 6.3) more requirements (paragraphs B.2 and B.3) is qualified to weld welding according to paragraph 6.3 that is not necessarily according Appendix B, keeping the same essential variables?
Please meaning "PHMSA"

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close