INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

What is a good rule of thumb for depth to diameter ratio for end mills used to make pockets?

What is a good rule of thumb for depth to diameter ratio for end mills used to make pockets?

What is a good rule of thumb for depth to diameter ratio for end mills used to make pockets?

(OP)
Just looking for a standard good rule of thumb. Not a super detailed explanation of different scenarios. Thanks!

RE: What is a good rule of thumb for depth to diameter ratio for end mills used to make pockets?

There is no pat answer. It depends on the material, type of endmill, toothform and helix of endmill, application of coolant (dry, flood, mist, high pressure), and several other factors that immediately come to mind.

It is better to have enough ideas for some of them to be wrong, than to be always right by having no ideas at all.

RE: What is a good rule of thumb for depth to diameter ratio for end mills used to make pockets?

+1 On Ornery's comments. Remember, deflection increases by the cube of the increase in length.

RE: What is a good rule of thumb for depth to diameter ratio for end mills used to make pockets?

Hit submit early. Meant to say "for a cylinder. Flutes probably make it even worse"

RE: What is a good rule of thumb for depth to diameter ratio for end mills used to make pockets?

Three or four diameters of extension from the collet face makes pocketing easy; no great worries about chip extraction or deflection.

Six diameters and up requires increasing levels of caution, reducing feed rate, depth of cut, stuff like that.

Recent fashion expedites deep pocketing by use of plunge cuts. I think you can do it even with non center-cutting cutters by orbiting the spindle as you plunge, kind of like thread whirling.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close