INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Vendor Moves or Bought - Source Control Drawings

Vendor Moves or Bought - Source Control Drawings

(OP)
We currently have a number of Source Control Drawings that specify a source of supply who has moved, or been purchased by another entity since the Source Control Drawing was originally released. This means that the CAGE Code has changed, Company Name changed, and/or the Address has changed. All three of these pieces of information are listed on the "Approved Source of Supply". How would you handle this? Would you revise the drawing(s)? If you revise the drawings would it be considered a Class 1 or a Class 2 change? This problem has come up a few times and I am trying to figure out how we can address it and resolve it once and for all.

RE: Vendor Moves or Bought - Source Control Drawings

I would revise the drawing, although on CAGE codes were they not 'inherited' by the new owner/organization?

Are you govt supplier, perhaps MIL-STD-480, Sections 5.1 and 5.2 per this thread thread781-268751: Engineering Changes--Class I vs. Class II Changes

Or this link may help.

http://elsmar.com/Forums/showthread.php?t=35164

Normally questions like this would be in forum781: -Engineering configuration management or forum1103: Drafting Standards, GD&T & Tolerance Analysis.




Posting guidelines FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm? (probably not aimed specifically at you)
What is Engineering anyway: FAQ1088-1484: In layman terms, what is "engineering"?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close