INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Eurocode 3 - Accepted max deflection?

Eurocode 3 - Accepted max deflection?

(OP)
Hi,

What's the accepted maximum deflections of a beam according to Eurocode 3?

Back in school I was told that L/400 is a good advice to follow. But where does that statement origin from?

(I know EC5 have chart for this, but I haven't seen anything like that in EC3)

Thanks in advance!

"If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem" - John McClane,Die hard

RE: Eurocode 3 - Accepted max deflection?

Hi,

The base version of EC3 doesn't specify the deflection limits (see sections 7.2.1 and 7.2.2). These are specified in each country's National Annex.

The following documents from the ACCESS Steel Database provide these limits as well (these are simple to find in google):
NCCI 01: Vertical and horizontal deflection limits for multi-storey buildings
NCCI 35: Practical deflection limits for single storey buildings

Hope it helps

RE: Eurocode 3 - Accepted max deflection?

The best option is to ask the client. If he/she has no idea them you should use recommended values, like L/200 for total deflection and L/250 for live loads.

"The most powerful force in the universe is compound interest."

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close