INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Bending size limits

Bending size limits

(OP)
Good night everyone,

I'm currently working on a project for which I need to create complex forms through bending plate.

I'm not sure if it's possible to use bending to make the following shape, so please advice me.

First image is the sketch with dimensions, second image is the solid version and how it's supposed to look like.





Diana de Bastos

RE: Bending size limits

Hi

I doubt you will achieve such a bend its too narrow and too deep, also you cannot obtain sharp corners on the bends as shown in you're sketch.

RE: Bending size limits

(OP)
Do you know of any alternative I could use for this shape using plate? Thank you!!

RE: Bending size limits

Hi

Depending on the length fold a fabrication shop might be able to swage the ends over similar to what your sketch shows.
I would contact some local fabrication firms and see what they have to say.

RE: Bending size limits

If your dimensions are in inches, that's plate.
If your dimensions are in mm, that's sheet.

In neither case can you achieve sharp edged bends.
In a ductile material, you can achieve an
inside radius around 0.5 times the material thickness. (*)
The outside radius will correspond, in the sense that the
material thickness will not decrease substantially.

See any text on sheet metal fabrication for further instruction.


(*) In a very ductile sheet material, like 18 gage mild steel, you can achieve
an inside bend radius around .005", but it's very hard
on the tools and on the press.



Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Bending size limits

It is not a terribly sustainable solution for mass production, but using the typical 'hemming' process, but inserting a spacer before the last hit, will sometimes get sufficient results. It's not an advisable practice, but one of those "in a pinch, it can sometimes work" type things. Just commenting on the "yes it's POSSIBLE" but I want to make sure to clarify that it is not ADVISABLE for production.

_________________________________________
NX8.0, Solidworks 2014, AutoCAD, Enovia V5

RE: Bending size limits

If inner and outer radii are permissible, investigate either rollforming or a U-form punch/die. A 180 bend can be achieved with a cam over-bend.

It is better to have enough ideas for some of them to be wrong, than to be always right by having no ideas at all.

RE: Bending size limits

If you are using Solidworks, you are working WAY too hard.
Run through the sheet metal tutorials and see how easy it can be.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close