INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Development Length of Welded Plain (Not Deformed) Mesh in Compression?

Development Length of Welded Plain (Not Deformed) Mesh in Compression?

(OP)
Okay, I've searched everywhere though Chapter 12 of ACI 318-11, and cannot locate any guidelines for calculating the development length and lap length for welded plain wire reinforcement in compression.

Sections 12.8 and 12.19 address development length and lap length for welded plain wire reinforcement in tension, but as far as I can see compression isn't addressed.

Can anyone direct me to the right spot for calculating these values in compression?

Thanks.

RE: Development Length of Welded Plain (Not Deformed) Mesh in Compression?

Probably because welded wire reinforcement is not used in compression.

RE: Development Length of Welded Plain (Not Deformed) Mesh in Compression?

WWR can be used in compression, keeping in mind that wire diameter is common up to 5/8" diameter. ACI 318-14 does not differentiate between bars and wires. This would also apply to designs under earlier codes:

Relevant excerpt from 318-14:
25.4.9 Development of deformed bars and deformed wires
in compression
25.4.9.1 Development length ℓdc for deformed bars and
deformed wires in compression shall be the greater of (a)
and (b)
(a) Length calculated in accordance with 25.4.9.2
(b) 8 in.
...

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close