INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

6061-T6 Forging, can we get a reflective finish?

6061-T6 Forging, can we get a reflective finish?

(OP)
Looking for a post process operation such as tumbling, sand blasting, etc to get a more uniform and hopefully reflective finish on some forgings, so we can anodize after and have a really nice looking part without finish machining. Trying to make look as good as actually machining, or close to without hand polishing or something labor intensive.

Suggestions?

RE: 6061-T6 Forging, can we get a reflective finish?

Multi-stage tumbling, with progressively finer grit, will get you to an arbitrarily fine finish (it's just a matter of time and number of grits used).

A caveat: it might not be possible to eliminate the coarse surface texture of the forging, but the surface of the bumps can be made very smooth. Think of the surface of the handle of a (new, clean) crescent wrench.

see also

http://www.practicalmachinist.com/vb/cnc-machining... - especially the last post

RE: 6061-T6 Forging, can we get a reflective finish?

We do a number of such forgings, and we're getting very good finishes right off the dies, but nowhere near reflective. Talk to a mass finishing vendor about possibly doing a steel media burnish or even perhaps electropolishing. It's worth an inquiry.

It is better to have enough ideas for some of them to be wrong, than to be always right by having no ideas at all.

RE: 6061-T6 Forging, can we get a reflective finish?

I recently had some 1" diameter aluminum (I think 6061-T6) machined balls tumbled to something approximating a nominally mirror finish - sorry I don't know details of what media etc. they used.

So ditto what btrue says, depending just how rough the forging is initially.

Posting guidelines FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm? (probably not aimed specifically at you)
What is Engineering anyway: FAQ1088-1484: In layman terms, what is "engineering"?

RE: 6061-T6 Forging, can we get a reflective finish?

Search around at PFonline.com, I know I just saw something about different media types and how they affect optical characteristics. Here is one link about getting mirror finish on SS sheet, not what I'm looking for but interesting none the less.

http://www.pfonline.com/articles/in-mechanical-fin...

----------------------------------------

The Help for this program was created in Windows Help format, which depends on a feature that isn't included in this version of Windows.

RE: 6061-T6 Forging, can we get a reflective finish?

One type of media finishing that can produce high reflectivity is Isotropic Surface Finishing (ISF).

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close