INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

drift limits- apply to nonstructural component supporting moment frame?

drift limits- apply to nonstructural component supporting moment frame?

(OP)
Hello, all.

I am engineering a steel tube entry frame inside of an existing building. Anchors to an existing raised slab, which needs to be checked (separate issue). Consists of two moment frames, set about 5 feet apart, each 10 feet tall and 30 feet wide. The whole thing will be wrapped in plywood sheathing. Not part of the building LFRS. The frame will not support any live loads (no floor, roof, or ceiling bears on the top of this frame).

So, I am thinking of treating this as a nonstructural component support (ASCE Ch. 13).

I am trying to decide if the story drift limits of 12.12.1 apply to the frame. Chapter 13 does not list any drift limits, and does not . Practically speaking, I don't see the need.

Or is my plywood attachment to the frame per Ch. 13, and the frame is designed per Ch. 15, which defers back to Ch. 12, which does require drift limits...

Does anyone want to chime in?

RE: drift limits- apply to nonstructural component supporting moment frame?

I would consider this to be structural framing but I wouldn't sweat the drift limits per se. Your structure will see little wind, will be designed to remain elastic in a seismic event, and likely won't carry enough gravity load for P-delta effects to be significant. I'd focus my attention on ensuring compatibility with the adjacent finishes during normal service conditions and whatever extreme events you feel are worth considering. If an earthquake causes a bunch of adjacent/supported glass to come crashing down on unsuspecting building occupants, that would be bad.

I like to debate structural engineering theory -- a lot. If I challenge you on something, know that I'm doing so because I respect your opinion enough to either change it or adopt it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close