INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ACI 318-11 Appendix D Amplified Sesimic Loads

ACI 318-11 Appendix D Amplified Sesimic Loads

(OP)
LKT (Structural)

ACI 318-11 Appendix D Section D.3.3.4.3(D) and Section D3.3.5.3(C) require the design loads from seismic be increased by the amplification factor, Ωo, if the embedded anchor concrete capacity (tension or shear), is less than the anchor steel capacity.

Do Section D.3.3.4.3(D) and Section D.3.3.5.3(C) apply when anchor reinforcement is used per Section D.5.2.9 and/or Section D.6.2.9? Do the design seismic loads need to be increased by the amplification factor, Ωo, if the anchor reinforcement capacity, is less than the anchor steel capacity?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close