INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Maximum Fillet Weld Size

Maximum Fillet Weld Size

(OP)
I have searched previous threads and have not found an answer to this exact issue. For a detail similar to the attached sketch. Not sure if I attached it correctly so I'll try to also describe it:

Picture a 1 1/2" diameter pipe nested into the inside corner of an angle such that the top of the angle leg is even with the diameter of the pipe. The angle leg is 3/4" thick and the pipe is 1 1/2" dia (1.9" OD) x 0.2" thick.

AWS and AISC would tell me that the maximum size for a fillet along an edge is material thickness (for t <1/4") or material thickness minus 1/16" (for t > 1/4) and for two edges, I would use the thinner material thickness. In this case however the only "edge" thickness is the 3/4" angle because the weld to the pipe is not at an edge, it is welded to the O.D. So am I limited to fillet weld size by the 0.20" pipe wall or can I go larger since it is not an edge.

In case the sketch did not come through, to maybe avoid some additional question, with the edge of the angle even with the pipe diameter, I am considering the weld to be a fillet rather than a flare bevel.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

RE: Maximum Fillet Weld Size

Assuming AWS D1.1:
I'm not sure you can rightfully call that a fillet, since the joint angle is greater than 100 deg. That said, the maximum fillet size limitation is meant to maintain an edge that can be used to measure the opposite weld leg. The provision only applies to welds in lap joints, so it doesn't technically limit you at all. All the same, you would be following the intention of the rule by limiting your weld to 11/16" based on the 3/4" angle leg.

RE: Maximum Fillet Weld Size

(OP)
Thanks for the feedback. I see what you are saying about the angle of the "fillet", but not sure what to call it. However, the intent of my question was about the size limitation which you graciously answered for me.

Thank you.
TJW

RE: Maximum Fillet Weld Size

The size limitation you are quoting is applicable to lap joints. The sketch does not depict a lap joint, so the size limitation does not apply.

If the angle between the two members is between 80 and 100 degrees, it is a fillet weld. If the angle is less than 80 or more than 100 degrees, it can be approached as a skewed T-joint.

Assuming this is a structural application, the weld size can be sized to equal the strength of the members being joined. One limitation is that the base metal cannot be stressed to more than 0.4 times the yield strength of the base metal in shear and .6 times the yield strength of the base metal when loaded in tension.

Best regards - Al

RE: Maximum Fillet Weld Size

(OP)
Thank you for that additional clarification.

RE: Maximum Fillet Weld Size

nice sketch; and I agree with GTAW.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close