INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASCE 7-05 Chapter 12-15 Applied to Skid Based Equipment

ASCE 7-05 Chapter 12-15 Applied to Skid Based Equipment

(OP)
I am trying to learn about ASCE 7-05 Chapter 12-15 as applied to skid based equipment.

Specifically, the lateral seismic base shear force depends on the non building structure operating weight.

If the skid has a platform live loading requirement of 100 psf, should none, some, or all of this load be considered in the non building structure operating weight for figuring the seismic lateral shear force ?

RE: ASCE 7-05 Chapter 12-15 Applied to Skid Based Equipment

Section 12.7.2 has requirements for including storage live load in the seismic mass. After that, you need to use some judgment. Will the live load significantly contribute to earthquake forces?

RE: ASCE 7-05 Chapter 12-15 Applied to Skid Based Equipment

(OP)
Thank you for the feedback wannabeSE.

I was reading ASCE 7-05, Section 15.4.3 and it refers to Section 12.7.2 (as you mentioned) to figure out the effective weight W.

In Section 12.7.2, Item 1, it says to use a minimum of 25% of floor live load in areas used for storage. The intention of this may not have been for skid frame based industrial equipment; however, I think it would be reasonable to include 25% of the 100 psf loading. As you mentioned, the question is could this figure into the operating weight. I suppose a crew of people with tools and equipment could be on the skid when there is seismic activity (a probabilistic consideration it looks like). It also seems reasonable to include 20% of snow load per Section 12.7.2, Item 4.

Please let me know if my reasoning makes any sense or not.



Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close