INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Cutting composites material parts with

Cutting composites material parts with

(OP)
Hi everybody,

I need to cut Fiberglass-Epoxy and Carbon fiber-epoxy parts for thickness inspection in inaccessible place of the parts. I was planning doing so using a wet cutting tile saw with either a diamond blade or an abrasive type one. However, I would need to have some suggestions about the type of saw that should be use for this purpose. I found one that looks interesting to me: MK Diamond TX-3 Wet Cutting Tile Saw

The water mist on the blade should keep the part cold while cutting, but I wonder if any brand of wet cutting saw are made specifically for cutting composites. What HP should I have if I want it to run fine through the part? (Thickness are somewhere between 1/8 and 1/4 of an inch.

So, my questions are:
-Are there any brands that make table saw to specifically cut carbon fiber and fiber glass epoxy parts?
-Is the MKdiamond saw I am actually looking for seems like a good one for my application?

Thank you very much for giving me your inputs and sharing your experience.

Best regards,

Pat
Mechanical Eng.

RE: Cutting composites material parts with

For straight-line cutting of composites, I think tile saws are hard to beat. They give a good cut edge, hold decent tolerances when necessary, and are comparatively economical.

I have used a few different tile saw brands (target and husqvarna), but never MK. That said, the MK Model you identify looks like it'll do the trick....plenty enough there to cut a 1/4" thickness.

A few other thoughts...for reference:
•Make sure the blade is "wet" type (uniform cutting edge around the circumference). Stay away from the wet/dry or dry blades.
•Tile saws will hold quite nice tolerances (easily less than 0.005" variance when using a good fence to cut 1" wide test coupons). On some saws you'll have to improve the tray/slider mechanism to get there though.
•Although the edge quality is nice, secondary operations may have to be performed depending on your goal. For example: I don't know what you mean by "thickness inspection", but if microscopy is part of it, plan on a polishing operation; for end loaded compression testing, I'd use a tile saw for specimen width/length cuts, but then I'd mill the specimen ends to get a nice smooth square edge; etc.

RE: Cutting composites material parts with

Pat-

Ironically enough, in between my previous post and today, I have found myself in the market for another tile saw to cut composites. Having never used an MK, I was wondering if you ended up purchasing it and whether you had any thoughts in relation to its performance.

Thanks!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close