INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Foundation Wall Tolerances

Foundation Wall Tolerances

(OP)
Just to make sure I'm reading ACI-117 correctly. I have a foundation wall below grade that is sitting on a footing. Since the Foundation section of ACI-117 only seems to address footings, can I move to the building section and use "4.1—Deviation from plumb
4.1.1 For heights less than or equal to 83 ft 4 in. (25.4 m) For lines, surfaces, corners, arises, and elements: the lesser of 0.3% times the height above the top of founda- tions as shown on structural drawings or ±1 in. (25 mm)." as the tolerance for the foundation wall? It specifically references from the top of foundations. Since I am building a "foundation" element what should the tolerance be? Do I simply say the footing is the top of foundation? Any advise would be great. Thanks

RE: Foundation Wall Tolerances

You should most probably use Section 3, dealing with "FOUNDATIONS", instead of Section 4 (relating to 'CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE FOR BUILDINGS'). I am referring to 2006 edition of ACI 117. You may check in your edition of the code, in case it is different.

RE: Foundation Wall Tolerances

(OP)
What do I use for a plumbness tolerance for a foundation wall?

RE: Foundation Wall Tolerances

You have not mentioned dimensions of 'foundation wall'. It is also not clear whether it is of PC or RC? Assuming that it will be of RC, I would go for following course of action:

a. Use Section 3.1.3, and calculate allowable tolerance, taking L as total wall height below grade, in this case.
b. Also, use Section 4 and calculate tolerance again, using story height as L this time.
c. Adopt more stringent requirement of the two tolerances calculated above.

It will however depend upon whether 'foundation wall' can in fact be considered as a foundation or not? Moreover, whether it is of sufficient bearing area to transfer the superstructure loads to underneath soil or otherwise?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close