INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Washer over long slot hole

Washer over long slot hole

(OP)
Hi everyone,

I was wondering if by thickening the plate washer, I would get away from covering the total length of the long slot (3"). If not, this would mean that at a spot where my bolt is totally at one extremity of the long slot, I would need a plate washer of about 5 1/2" long!

Thanks

RE: Washer over long slot hole

Did you ever figure this out Civeng? I'm quite curious to know the answer myself.

The greatest trick that bond stress ever pulled was convincing the world it didn't exist.

RE: Washer over long slot hole

The RCSC rule, and by extension the AISC rule, is that the plate washer must cover the slot regardless of thickness.
RCSC Specification Section 6.1.2. Slotted Hole: when a slotted hole occurs in an outer ply, an ASTM F436 washer or 5/16 in. thick common plate washer shall be used as required to completely cover the hole.

The Canadian S16 spec has similar provisions (Clause 22.3.5.2(c)(ii) and 23.4.2(a)) although they seem to be restricting the requirement to pre-tensioned joints only.

RE: Washer over long slot hole

(OP)
Hi KootK,

Nope still no scientific explanation as to if we can use thicker washers while not covering the whole slot.
It sounds a little like a thing that can be verified with equations from that Roark And Young book, very tedious checks...haha

RE: Washer over long slot hole

I don't think RCSC and AISC washer requirements strictly apply to this connection because the slot is longer than the code prescribed long slot (unless it is 1-1/4" bolt; but, if that were the case, the plate would not need to be 5 1/2 long). I am guessing it is a 1/2" bolt and the code "long slot" for a 1/2" bolt is 1-1/4" long.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close