INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

How to weld a PET sheet to an ABS frame?

How to weld a PET sheet to an ABS frame?

(OP)
Hi all,
I need to weld a PET sheet to an ABS rectangular frame
the seal should be good and the sheet width is 5mm (~0.2'')
any suggestion on the right welding technique and conditions?
thanks!

RE: How to weld a PET sheet to an ABS frame?

Ultrasonic or even hot air welding are possibilities.

RE: How to weld a PET sheet to an ABS frame?

Try several schemes on small samples. I remember when I worked in research for a major chemical company, one division came up with a type of plastic by compounding two different types of plastic as a trial and error attempt and the result was excellent but I wont go into further detail. So give it a go.

RE: How to weld a PET sheet to an ABS frame?

(OP)
Thanks for the reply guys!
The problem is that I don't own the machinery so trial and error will be time and money consuming.
CoryPad - I read that for Ultrasonic, the melting temperature difference (I guess it meant Tg) of the polymers to be joined have to be <20 degrees Celsius (between ABS and PET its 40oC). Also in tables I found of Ultrasonic welding, it appear as not weldable together.
Do you have any positive experience doing it with ultrasonic?
Also, since the PET sheet is very thin, I'm afraid hot air will practically tear the sheet
Your advise is mostly appreciated

RE: How to weld a PET sheet to an ABS frame?

IMHO, you are onto a bit of a lost cause. Both materials are hygroscopic, so heating them to weld without pre-drying will cause bubbling.
Even adhesives will be problematic - cyanoacrylates work well with ABS (as well as skin!) - not so good with PET.

I hope your results differ...

H

Chicopee: There are many compounds of plastics - ABS is made from three polymers.

www.tynevalleyplastics.co.uk

It's ok to soar like an eagle, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close