INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ACI 318 21.9.2.1 special shear wall minimum reinforcement.

ACI 318 21.9.2.1 special shear wall minimum reinforcement.

(OP)
I'm having some trouble studying for the SE exam lateral portion. I've come across a conundrum in the ACI code where sections seem to overwrite each other. Can we get the revised ACI code already?

In 21.9.2.1 it states that if Vu <= Acv*Lambda*SQRT(F'c) then we can use 14.3 for ρl and ρt.

However, R14.3 states that for walls resisting horizontal shear forces in the plane of the wall reinforcement designed per 11.9.9.2 and 11.9.9.4 may exceed the minimum requirements in 14.3. 11.9.9.2 and 11.9.9.4 essentially wipe out any minimum rebar savings from 14.3.

Can we ignore 11.9.9.2 and 11.9.9.4 as 21.9 is in regards to a special shear wall and has it's own design strength requirements beyond those of 11.9.9?

Maine EIT, Civil/Structural.

RE: ACI 318 21.9.2.1 special shear wall minimum reinforcement.

Check out 11.9.8.

"Where Vu is less than 0.5PhiVc, reinforcement shall be provided in accordance with 11.9.9 or (emphasis mine) in accordance with Chapter 14. Where Vu exceeds 0.5PhiVc, wall reinforcement for resisting shear shall be provided in accordance with 11.9.9."

I would say that if the design shear in the special walls is less than 0.5PhiVc then you bypass 11.9.9 requirements and go just with 21.9.2.1 (which would then kick you back into chapter 14 if you're below their threshold as well). If above 0.5PhiVc, you'd need to meet 11.9.9 in addition to the requirements in chapter 21 (which probably govern).

RE: ACI 318 21.9.2.1 special shear wall minimum reinforcement.

(OP)
Yep, looks like I missed 11.9.8, thanks.

Someone mentioned to me that it makes a lot of sense for the SE exam to just use the minimum value of 0.0025 for all shear walls unless they specifically ask you to find the minimum rebar required.

Maine EIT, Civil/Structural.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close