INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

11.4.5 - Spacing Limits for shear reinforcement

11.4.5 - Spacing Limits for shear reinforcement

(OP)
I have an 18" square concrete column that has very little uplift and shear forces (couple kips). According to section 11.4.5.1 in 318-08 taking d/2 would require tie spacing of 7" c-c. This seams excessive as I normally see these ties spaced at 16" c-c. Could anyone provide more insight or is the d/2 pretty solid?

RE: 11.4.5 - Spacing Limits for shear reinforcement

Are you designing this as a column or a beam. Chapter 10 might be more appropriate if it is a column!

RE: 11.4.5 - Spacing Limits for shear reinforcement

If you are designing the column as a beam (i.e. very little axial load and more a flexural element) then the shear design for a "beam" follows this way:

1. If the shear Vu is greater than φVc then you must provide shear stirrups based on Equation 11-2 and Section 11.4.7 (i.e. Vs is calculated)
2. If the shear Vu is greater than φVc/2 but less than φVc, then you must meet 11.4.5 (your stated situation)
3. If the shear Vu is less than φVc/2 no shear reinforcement is required. (based on 11.4.6.1)

So if you are under condition 3 above, then you can essentially do what you like - providing ties or whatever to facilitate construction or to give you a level of warm fuzzies.

If you are in condition 2, then yes - you must meet the limits in 11.4.5.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: 11.4.5 - Spacing Limits for shear reinforcement

(OP)
rapt: Currently I am designing it as a column. I looked through chapter 10 and the only guidance I found on tie spacing was section 10.13.8.4 but that is for composite section. Is there a section I missed that you could refer me to on tie spacing in Chapter 10?

JAE: With such low Vu values I thought shear ties would be more to facilitate construction/warm fuzzies also, but when I read 11.4.5.1 it seemed to be saying these are minimum spacing regardless of shear values. Thanks for your post made much sense and now am able to rationaliz vs tossing extra ties at the column.

RE: 11.4.5 - Spacing Limits for shear reinforcement

Probably 10.9.3

RE: 11.4.5 - Spacing Limits for shear reinforcement

Try 7.10.5.
They put it there to trick you.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close