INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

What is the total allowable undercut in a 4 inch weld

What is the total allowable undercut in a 4 inch weld

(OP)
(7) Undercut
(A) For material less than] in. (25 mm) thick, undercut shall not exceed 1/32 in. (1 mm), except that a maximum 1/16 in. (2 mm) is permitted for an accumulated length of 2 in. (50 mm) in any 12 in. (300 mm). For material equal to or greater than 1 in. thick, undercut shall not exceed 1/16 in. (2 mm) for any length of weld.

It was explained to me that if you take a 12 in. weld and cut it into 3 (4 in. sections) that it is acceptable to have up to a 1/2 in. of undercut over a 1/32 in. but not greater than 1/16 in.

SEE LINK BELOW FOR PICTURE OF DESCRIPTION


Link

RE: What is the total allowable undercut in a 4 inch weld

(OP)
THE PREVIOUS PICTURE CUT OFF PART OF THE DIMENSIONS

Link

RE: What is the total allowable undercut in a 4 inch weld

Looking at this the wrong way. Unless the weld in question is only 4" long, you are required to evaluate the UC in the worst 12-inch long section. You do not subdivide that weld - you evaluate it based on the worst 1-ft stretch. Under 1-inch thick, there can be 1/32" or less UC for 100% of the length; and only an accumulated total of 2" of UC greater than 1/32" and not exceeding 1/16". For welds shorter than a full 12-inches long, yes I would prorate the allowable length -- 1" total for a 6" weld, 1/2" for a 3" long weld.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close