INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

AWS D1.1 Procedure Qualification Backing / Backgouging

AWS D1.1 Procedure Qualification Backing / Backgouging

(OP)
For a CJP procedure qualification/welder qualification test (3/8" thick, 516 Gr. 70, 1/4" steel backing, FCAW, 3G, E71T-1M, 45° included angle) is it expected per AWS D1.1 (or ASME Sec. IX for that matter) that when a welder uses a backing strip they should not need to backgouge as well?

I have not seen anything that implicitly specifies that backing AND backgouge is not allowed, but it is my opinion/understanding that a good welder should be able to get complete fusion into the backing strip without needing to backgouge after.

I understand "The omission, but not inclusion, of backing or backgouging" is an essential variable per Table 4.5 of AWS D1.1 and
Prequalified WPSs in Clause 3 often have a backing strip OR an open root with a backgouge. AWS D1.1 Sec 5.10.1 on Fusion of backing states: "Groove welds made with the use of steel backing shall have the weld metal thoroughly fused with the backing".

It seems some of the guys here have been qualified at the shipyard before where they were allowed to remove the backing and backgouge. Is this just because of a difference in MIL Specs vs ASME or AWS Code or am I just way off base?

Any clarification would be fantastic. Thanks in advance.

Robo

RE: AWS D1.1 Procedure Qualification Backing / Backgouging

2
First point: do not mix procedure qualification with welder performance qualification. They are two separate issue with different requirements. If you are qualifying a welding procedure, only consider the requirements for that effort. Do not even look at performance qualification. Likewise, if you are qualifying the welder, performance qualification, only look at these requirements.

Second point: every welding standard / code has different requirements for procedure qualification and performance qualification. What is done for one code has little it anything to do with another welding standard.

Third point: AWS has no provisions for back gouging the root when qualifying the welder. AWS D1.1 has specific welder performance tests that must be completed. The only test that dos not use backing is the fillet break test and qualifying the welder for open root pipe/tubular connections that have to follow a qualified WPS (qualified by testing per clause 4. A welder that was qualified using a back gouge operation is NOT qualified per AWS D1.1. Once the welder has passed one of the performance qualification test required by AWS D1.1, the contractor can require additional performance testing, i.e., the contractor can require a back gouge operation so the welder can demonstrate proficiency with the grinder or carbon arc gouging equipment (but only after passing the required AWS performance test). The only recognized AWS performance tests are included in D1.1 as figures. If there ain't no figure, it ain't an AWS test.

NAVSEA S9074-AQ-GIB-010/240 also has prescribed tests, but they allow the contractor/employer to use any joint detail included in MIL-STD-22D. Again, a different welding standard with different requirements.

Back to AWS D1.1 - forth point; Clause 5 has nothing to do with procedure qualification or performance qualified. Everything you ever wanted to know about welder performance qualification of procedure qualification is listed in clause 4.

Best regards - Al

RE: AWS D1.1 Procedure Qualification Backing / Backgouging

(OP)
Just the feedback I was looking for.
Thank you gtaw.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close