INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Limits of ACI 318 Chapter 22?

Limits of ACI 318 Chapter 22?

(OP)
I have an existing unreinforced concrete slab-on-grade to check for new machine loads. Is ACI318 chapter 22 (Structural Plain Concrete) allowed to be used for such design checks (such as section 22.5)?

The reason I ask is that section 22.1.1.2 states that "Design and construction of soil supported slabs, such as sidewalks and slabs on grade, shall not be governed by this code UNLESS they transmit vertical loads or lateral forces from other parts of the structure to the soil."

I would interpret that since the new machine loads would transmit vertical loads thru this unreinforced slab-on-grade to the soil, that I could use chapter 22 for design checks? The commentary section R22.1.1.2 states that "It is not within the scope of this code to provide design and construction requirements for nonstructural members of plain concrete such as soil-supported slabs (slabs on grade)".

Wouldn't my slab be "structural" thus allowing the use of chapter 22? I don't have a copy of ACI 360 or the PCA design book for slab-on-grade design, but are these necessary if I could check the slab with ACI318?

RE: Limits of ACI 318 Chapter 22?

More rampantly ludicrous code wording....yes, in my opinion Chap. 22 applies in your case

RE: Limits of ACI 318 Chapter 22?

ACI 360R-10 is the current slab on ground design resource from ACI.

ACI 318 does NOT apply for slabs on ground which are loaded on top and supported directly below. You can apply the Code, but it will likely be excessive, and the most difficult task is figuring soil support conditions and applying the usual bending and shear computations appropriately.

The caveat in 318 about load path is to require use of 318 where the slab is part of the gravity system (like a raft slab supporting a building) or lateral (like slab used as a tie between foundation elements or drag strut to move forces as part of the lateral load path). It is not that you can't use it for slabs, only that you are not required to use it.

RE: Limits of ACI 318 Chapter 22?

ACI 360R-10 and the Portland Cement Association have design resources that would be much more suitable for the type of application you are describing.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close