INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

2012 IECC Continuous Insulation Requirement

2012 IECC Continuous Insulation Requirement

(OP)
I'm new to the Energy Conservation Code and have been having back and forth exchanges with an Architect regarding the continuous insulation that he has specified for a wall assembly on a project that we're currently working on. I was hoping that someone may be able to tell me if I am correctly reading Chapter 4 of the 2012 International Energy Conservation Code (IECC), specifically with regards to the continuous insulation requirement. Section C402.1 states that the building thermal envelope needs to meet the R value requirements as specified in tables C402.2 and C402.3. Would I be correct in stating that as long as the R-Value of the as built wall assembly is equal to or greater than that specified in the aforementioned tables then it would comply with the 2012 IECC? Or MUST the insulation be continuous?

Thank you in advance for your input!

RE: 2012 IECC Continuous Insulation Requirement

Equivalent should be acceptable based on U factor. The code is fairly clear on that point. Use the tables in ASHRAE 90.1, Appendix A to calculate assembly U values if based upon wood or metal studs, 16" or 24" OC.

RE: 2012 IECC Continuous Insulation Requirement

(OP)
urgross,

Thanks for the information! Sounds like I need to get my hands on ASHRAE 90.1. Does ASHRAE 90.1 address the issue of thermal bridging? I know the whole idea of continuous insulation was to minimize the thermal bridges.

RE: 2012 IECC Continuous Insulation Requirement

Yes, that would be the Appendix A tables. The User's Guide goes into more detail for assembly U values.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close