INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

cure EPDM profiles in hot air tunnel.

cure EPDM profiles in hot air tunnel.

(OP)
It's highly appreciate to somebody tell me, how can I cure EPDM profiles in hot air tunnel?

RE: cure EPDM profiles in hot air tunnel.

What temperature, heating rate, hold time, and cool time time do you need?
What throughput rate, and what space/time/budget do you have?
What temperature and flow rate of air is available, or do you need to heat that air as well?

You have asked the equivalent of: "I have a building. What will it cost to paint it?"

RE: cure EPDM profiles in hot air tunnel.

(OP)
Dear friend

Thanks a lot for your kind attention,The temperature is 300C and the curing time is 1minute,and the tunnel length is 12meters, material out put is 450grs per minute.hope the information would be useful.












RE: cure EPDM profiles in hot air tunnel.

Your best source of information is the EPDM rubber chemical component supplier. They have engineers who can fit their product, fillers, and curing (peroxide or sulfur) system to the finished material requirements you want.

RE: cure EPDM profiles in hot air tunnel.

(OP)
Dear racookpe1978 and 3DDAVE

I would appreciate both of you for your kind attentions,I mentioned the technical information,and also I will try to find the EPDM rubber chemical component supplier but still looking for to know totally is it possible to cure EPDM in hot air tunnel?,then if yes how can I design my compounding formulation?.

RE: cure EPDM profiles in hot air tunnel.

You might get more feedback if this was posted in the Rubber Engineering forum (http://eng-tips.com/threadminder.cfm?pid=335).

I'm no expert in this field, but I think 300°C is high for hot air oven curing of EPDM; more typical may be ~3-4 minutes at 200°-210°C. A fast curing compound with a good amount of calcium oxide would be needed.

Good luck!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close