INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Substitue Material for SA 234 for Boiler U-Bends

Substitue Material for SA 234 for Boiler U-Bends

(OP)
We are evaluating the use of SA 106 Gr C in place of SA 234 WPC for a boilers U-bend application. The SA 234 WPC and SA 106 Gr C have almost identical chemical composition and often used in u-bends for boilers also. In our case, as per the original design application, the boiler tubes are of SA 106 Gr C but the U-bends are of SA 234 WPC. Due to non-availability of SA 234 WPC in the market, we are evaluating the alternate SA 106 Gr C for u-bends.

During our internal discussions, it was mentioned that SA 106 Gr C have some grain growth issues when the pipe is bend during subsequent heat-treatment.

Would appreciate sharing of any concerns if you may have regarding the use of SA 106 Gr C in place of SA 234 WPC. Any input regarding the use of SA 106 Gr C in U-bends for boiler application would be greatly welcomed. Also, if someone can enlighten us as to why SA 234 WPC was specified for U-bends while boilers tubes are of SA-106 Gr C. Thanks

Best regards,
Metcorr

RE: Substitue Material for SA 234 for Boiler U-Bends

There should be no issues with grain growth because the bending should be done hot to achieve a 180 degree hairpin bend with no post bend thermal treatment. I doubt the bending would be done cold because of wall thickness concerns. Second, SA 234 is for welded fittings, which is applicable for a u-bend shape.

RE: Substitue Material for SA 234 for Boiler U-Bends

(OP)
Thanks Metengr.

The SA 106 Gr C, a possible alternative to SA234 WPC U-bend, is also to be welded to the tubes which are of SA 106 too. Do you see any concern using SA 106 Gr C instead of SA 234 WPC for U-bend application. Thanks.

RE: Substitue Material for SA 234 for Boiler U-Bends

No. Have the u-bends formed hot and not cold. If cold bent, the tubes should be subjected to a thermal stress relief to remove cold work.

RE: Substitue Material for SA 234 for Boiler U-Bends

(OP)
Hi Metengr,

The tubes are formed in hot state. Would appreciate if you could share what are the specific reasons that SA 234- WPC are preferred choice for u-bend compared to SA 106 grade C. They both have similar composition and in application where tube metal temperature is not above 400C, their hardness which is an important parameter from erosion prospective are also the same. Thanks.


RE: Substitue Material for SA 234 for Boiler U-Bends

SA 234 specification is for fittings, of which a hairpin bend would be considered as such and enables a clam shell welded design for hair pin bends versus bending seamless pipe material into a hairpin bend. I am not sure I agree that it is a preferred choice rather an option.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close