INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Machining the inside dia. of a ball bearing .. How to?!

Machining the inside dia. of a ball bearing .. How to?!

(OP)
How to machine the inside diameter of a ball bearing on a lathe??
knowing that clamping the outside diameter won't fix the workpiece (the outside race would be stationary and the other would rotate!!)
P.S. the solution is preferred not to include welding the inner race with the outer one.

RE: Machining the inside dia. of a ball bearing .. How to?!

I suppose you could:
- affix a piece of soft steel or aluminum to a faceplate.
- bore a cavity in it, with diameter=push fit on bearing and depth=bearing width.
- affix a cap over the bearing, said cap comprising a plate with a hole just larger than the bearing bore.
- step the back face of said cap, or include a bearing spacer, such that the plate applies an axial force to the inner bearing race only.

Then you face the problem that the bearing steel is super-hard. I think carbide tools can shave off white hot chips (look up 'hard turning'), but you may have trouble applying enough force to the clamping kluge to keep the inner race from moving. You might want to use a die grinder on the carriage instead of a cutting tool.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Machining the inside dia. of a ball bearing .. How to?!

Make a fixture that allows you to clamp the bearing to a faceplate. Basically, you are clamping the bearing between two plates with holes to allow access to the ID. It would be a really good idea to use a tool post mounted grinder rather than a boring bar.

RE: Machining the inside dia. of a ball bearing .. How to?!

just out of curiosity: why on earth do you want to machine parts of the bearing anyway?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close