INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

ASCE 7-10 Tank Seismic Requirements

ASCE 7-10 Tank Seismic Requirements

(OP)
I am designing a foundation for a "store bought" horizontal, saddle mounted tank. The tank is delivered with saddles and will attach directly to my two piers that extend up from footings. My question regards the applicable chapter for the seismic design of my foundation. I am not responsible for the structural design of the tank itself, just the foundation.

Should I calculate the base shear and overturning moment using the provisions of Chapter 15 "Nonbuilding Structures" or Chapter 13 "Nonstructural Components". I believe that since the tank itself is a structural component, the foundation loads would be derived from Chapter 15, but I just want to be sure.

Thank you for your advice.

RE: ASCE 7-10 Tank Seismic Requirements

I would recommend the use of Chapter 15. Be advised that the seismic shear may only be resisted by one of the saddles, as the other should be slotted or otherwise free floating to accommodate thermal expansion and contraction of the vessel along the axis. The free floating saddle cannot resist the seismic shear along the axis.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close