INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Pellet boiler and PED

Pellet boiler and PED

(OP)
Greetings,

I'm an intern in my firm that makes pellet boilers, and they've put me in charge of CE issue. Needless to say, I'm in way over my head.

Anyways, could someone guide me a bit with PE directive, mainly with Article 1, section 3.6 (here are excludes from the Directive listed):

Quote (PED)

equipment classified as no higher than category I under Article 9 of this Directive and covered by one of the following Directives. ...

and the Article 9 says:

Quote (PED)

For the purposes of such classification fluids shall be divided into two groups in accordance with 2.1 and 2.2.

  • 2.1 Group 1 comprises of dangerous fluids. A dangerous fluid is a substance or preparation covered by definitions in Article 2 (2) of Council Directive 67/548/EEC of 27 June 1967 on the approximation of the laws, regulations and administrative provisions relating to the classification, packaging and labelling of dangerous substances. ...
  • 2.2. Group 2 comprises all other fluids not referred to in 2.1.

  • The thing is, I just simply cannot grasp the 3.6. Does that means that:
  • if IT IS a dangerous fluid (it's category I), then it can be excluded from PED (b/c it falls under eg. Machinery);
  • or
  • if IT'S NOT a dangerous fluid (it's category II), and it falls under Machinery, than it can be excluded from PED


  • I have older reports for these pellet boilers from independent laboratories, and nobody even mentions PED.
    Thank you.

    RE: Pellet boiler and PED

    The higher the category number, the greater the risk if something goes wrong. A dangerous fluid in a vessel moves up a category or two. If it's a safety related item, relief valve for instance, it will be Cat. IV and can possibly downgrade from there. I would suggest that you go online and search for the PED Guidelines, it is a free download and helps to clarify a lot of the clauses. I've found that many experts are confused by the PED and I'm far from one myself. One other thing I've run into is getting the people around me to understand the rules and the implications of the PED, esp. when it comes to the higher categories.

    RE: Pellet boiler and PED

    You are not reading carefully i think. If it's a dangerous fluid then it's GROUP I not CATEGORY I.
    It is obvious that more restrictive for dangerous fluids!

    RE: Pellet boiler and PED

    (OP)
    Yes, you are right, after flipping through guide (like jwhit suggested), I've come to that conclusion. I just don't understand why would they link it to that section, instead of appropriate, containing the a.m. categories.

    RE: Pellet boiler and PED

    Well I think article 9 is quite clearly written. It says "..shall be classified by category in accordance with Annex II, according to ascending level of hazard.". Then goes on to explain that for the purpose of classification you need to know the fluid group.

    But if you are new to the directive - I understand your frustration. It takes a while to get used to.

    RE: Pellet boiler and PED

    (OP)
    Oh, I see now. :)

    Yeah, I'm quite new to this. And it's frustrating as hell.

    RE: Pellet boiler and PED

    First check if your application is excluded from the scope of PED.

    Second you classify. You could use the PED category selector app or the PED calculator software form here:
    http://www.lr.org/nl/energy/upstream/documenten/so...

    Then, if your equipment is classified as not PED (<0,5 barg), art. 3.3 or cat I, you should follow another directive mentioned in art. I if applicable. If there is no other directive mentioned in art.I applicable, you have to apply the PED.

    RE: Pellet boiler and PED

    (OP)
    Thank you for your insight. I did not stumble upon this app, but as far as I can see, I don't fall under the PED directive. I do have a pressurized equipment (it IS a boiler with operating pressure of 2 bars, content: water), so I should fall under the Table 4 (this diagram in Annex II), but PS*V (4bar*110L) and the fact that is not a manual stoking device, excludes me from given directive.

    Again, thank you all so much with the given informations. Kindest regards.

    RE: Pellet boiler and PED

    If it is a boiler it would be table 5 I think. And category III (2x110=220). But if it is excluded, you do not have to classify anyway.

    I have no idea what a manual stoking device is however.

    RE: Pellet boiler and PED

    (OP)
    Table 5 is for steam boilers (superheated or "regular" steam), this is a warm water boiler, below 110°C. Manual stoking device means that the operator adds fuel for burning process by hand.

    Red Flag This Post

    Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

    Red Flag Submitted

    Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
    The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

    Reply To This Thread

    Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

    Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


    Resources


    Close Box

    Join Eng-Tips® Today!

    Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
    It's easy to join and it's free.

    Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

    Register now while it's still free!

    Already a member? Close this window and log in.

    Join Us             Close