INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

mixed seismic site class

mixed seismic site class

(OP)
Does anyone have any experience with sites which are justified with the assignement of several site class designations....(A through F as noted in IBC Table 1613.5.2). Say you have a site with N-values or other that would support both a Site Class C and a Site Class D.

Specifically, I am interested to know if it is justifiable to average the Fa and Fv values from each site class; and use this average result as the basis for determining SDs and SD1.

Intuitively, I would think taking the most conservative site class designation would be okay; however, I would think it would also be more costly in all situations.

RE: mixed seismic site class

See Chapter 20 of ASCE 7-05.

RE: mixed seismic site class

(OP)
ASCE 7-05, Chapter 20 does not address the condition where you may two 'justifiable' site class conditions under one building area.

I was curious if adjusting/averaging the Fa and Fv values for the two site class conditions that were ascertained was justifiable.

Say for example you had very shallow rock under 1/2 of the building, then deep under the remainder.

RE: mixed seismic site class

You need to use the more conservative values. I would not use an average.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close