INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Jobs

Printing Roll Nitrile Based (Oil Resistant Printing Roll)

Printing Roll Nitrile Based (Oil Resistant Printing Roll)

(OP)
Hi there,

We are working with rollers and recently we came at a problem. The rollers that we cover with oil resistant rubber with hardness from 35-45 shA came out from the autoclave with holes and the rubber was porous. We vulcanized them at the temperature 125*C and pressure around 2atm for 1h30min. How can we avoid these holes to have a perfect printing roll for offset machine? Plese help and thank you in advance.

RE: Printing Roll Nitrile Based (Oil Resistant Printing Roll)

I see that there have been no responses to your posting from 5 months ago, so I'm wondering if you're still having this problem.
Porosity in rollers can have many causes: moisture in the compound, low pressure in autoclave (I assume you're curing in an autoclave), insufficient pressure of wrap, air in the rubber as applied, undercure.

More details would be needed to try to figure out what is (or was?) causing the porosity you describe. My first thought is insufficient pressure in the autoclave . . .

Tom Jablonowski, TSE Industries, Inc.
www.tse-industries.com

RE: Printing Roll Nitrile Based (Oil Resistant Printing Roll)

(OP)
Hi Tom,

Thanks for your answer. We`ve made a research and now we cure the rollers under bigger pressure in autoclave, and with bigger wrap pressure and they don`t have porosity, but from time to time holes are appearing as a trapped air and the wrapping tape is cutting the rubber during vulcanisation.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close